People v. Hardin CA5 ( 2016 )
[…] paranoid personality traits that could have been caused or exacerbated by defendant’s
    cocaine use and were relevant to issue of whether he formed requisite mental state, trial
    court erred in not instructing on diminished actuality]; People v. Cox (1990) 
    221 Cal.App.3d 980
    , 987-989, 991 [instruction on diminished actuality proper when
    defendant suffered from psychosis that was likely caused by his drug use]; People v.
    Saille, 
    supra,
     54 Cal.3d at pp. 1116-1117 [when crime requires particular mental state,
    13Section  29.4, subds. (b) and (c), provide as follows: “(b) Evidence of voluntary
    intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually
    formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant
    premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought. [¶] (c) Voluntary
    intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of
    any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance.”
    23.
    defendant must have opportunity to prove he did not possess that state].) Therefore, in
    the guilt phase, the jury is “free to consider both the long-term and immediate effects of
    substance abuse on defendant’s formation of the requisite mental state.” (Ervin, supra, at