Timmann v. Napoli CA2/3 ( 2014 )
[…] rules set forth in Chapter 2 of the Civil Code, entitled “OFFER OF PERFORMANCE,”
    consisting of sections 1485 through 1505. Thus, while section 1485 embodies the
    principle that one generally cannot be held liable for breach of an obligation that he or
    she stands willing and able to perform, it is the rules set forth in the latter sections of
    Chapter 2 that prescribe the requisites of the offer, including the actions that must be
    taken to extinguish the specific obligation.
    Because the obligation at issue is to pay money, section 1500 prescribes the
    governing rules for extinguishing the obligation. The statute provides: “An obligation
    for the payment of money is extinguished by a due offer of payment, if the amount is
    immediately deposited in the name of the creditor, with some bank or savings and loan
    association within this state, of good repute, and notice thereof is given to the creditor.”
    (§ 1500.) Under section 1500, the “[m]ere failure to accept a tender does not discharge
    the obligation to pay money. [Citation.] An offer to pay extinguishes the obligation only
    if the amount is deposited in the name of the creditor (Civ. Code, § 1500), and such