Timmann v. Napoli CA2/3 ( 2014 )
[…] party attorney fees. The court rejected the contention, and ruled Defendants were entitled
    to attorney fees under the Agreement.
    On March 21, 2013, the court entered judgment for Defendant, awarding
    Defendant $275,000 for attorney’s fees and $5,692.43 for costs.
    DISCUSSION
    1.     The Evidence Was Insufficient to Authorize an Order Compelling Plaintiff
    to Post a Nonresident Bond
    a.      Code of Civil Procedure section 1030 requires evidence establishing
    a reasonable possibility defendant will obtain judgment in the action
    Code of Civil Procedure section 1030 authorizes the court to order a plaintiff to
    file an undertaking as security for a defendant’s costs and attorney fees upon a showing
    that “the plaintiff resides out of the state or is a foreign corporation and that there is a
    reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or
    8
    special proceeding.”3 (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (b).) The defendant’s motion must
    “be accompanied by an affidavit in support of the grounds for the motion.” (Ibid.) The
    statute thus requires the defendant to present evidence establishing a reasonable
    possibility of obtaining judgment in the action.
    Plaintiff contends Defendants’ evidence was insufficient to establish a reasonable