Shapira v. Lifetech Resources ( 2018 )
[…] question before us is the application of law to the facts. Under
    these circumstances, our review is de novo. (See 321 Henderson
    Receivables Origination LLC v. Red Tomahawk (2009) 
    172 Cal. App. 4th 290
    , 301 [“Where the facts are undisputed, we
    review de novo the superior court’s denial of a request for
    dismissal under section 581.”]; Carver v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
    8
    (2002) 
    97 Cal. App. 4th 132
    , 142 [“[A] determination of the legal
    basis for an attorney fee award is a question of law to be reviewed
    de novo.”].)
    Code of Civil Procedure section 581 sets out the
    circumstances in which a plaintiff may voluntarily dismiss a case,
    and when such a dismissal may be deemed without prejudice.
    For example, subdivision (b)(1) says that an action may be
    dismissed with or without prejudice “upon written request of the
    plaintiff to the clerk . . . or by oral or written request to the court
    at any time before the actual commencement of trial.”4
    Subdivision (d) states that a court “shall” dismiss a complaint
    with prejudice, “when upon the trial and before the final
    submission of the case, the plaintiff abandons it.” And
    subdivision (e) says, “After the actual commencement of trial, the