Shapira v. Lifetech Resources ( 2018 )
[…] Conkle, Kremer & Engel, John A. Conkle, Amanda R.
    Washton for Defendant and Respondent.
    INTRODUCTION
    Appellant Achikam Shapira sued his former employer,
    Lifetech Resources, LLC, for breach of an employment contract.
    The case proceeded to a bench trial; the parties presented their
    evidence and rested. The parties and court agreed that the
    parties would submit closing arguments in written briefs. Before
    Shapira submitted his closing argument brief, he requested that
    the court dismiss the case pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure,
    section 581, subdivision (e) (section 581(e)), which provides,
    “After the actual commencement of trial, the court shall dismiss
    the complaint . . . with prejudice, if the plaintiff requests a
    dismissal . . . .”
    The court denied Shapira’s request to dismiss the case.
    After the parties filed their closing argument briefs, the court
    entered a statement of decision and judgment in Lifetech’s favor.
    The court also held that Lifetech was the prevailing party