Shapira v. Lifetech Resources ( 2018 )
[…] trial, which was complete except for closing argument briefing.
    When Shapira’s counsel informed Lifetech’s counsel that Shapira
    wanted to dismiss the case, Lifetech asked Shapira to agree that
    the dismissal was not “voluntary” for purposes of section
    1717(b)(2). Shapira refused. Lifetech argued that the dismissal
    was “a transparent attempt to avoid the ‘prevailing party’s’
    contractual right to attorney’s fees.” Lifetech argued that the
    right to dismiss is extinguished once a case has been “submitted
    at trial.” Lifetech said that section 1717(b)(2) was intended to
    1  Section 581(e) states, “After the actual commencement of
    trial, the court shall dismiss the complaint, or any causes of
    action asserted in it, in its entirety or as to any defendants, with
    prejudice, if the plaintiff requests a dismissal, unless all affected
    parties to the trial consent to dismissal without prejudice or by
    order of the court dismissing the same without prejudice on a
    showing of good cause..”
    4
    encourage plaintiffs to dismiss contract litigation that lacks
    merit, and “[h]ere, [Shapira] had multiple opportunities to
    dismiss this action, and even accept a settlement prior to trial,
    yet . . . forced Lifetech to defend its case at trial . . . . Should the