Section 4852.05 states: “The person shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.” Section 4852.06 states, in pertinent part, “[a]fter the expiration of the minimum period of rehabilitation . . . (and, in the case of persons released upon parole or probation, after the termination of parole or probation), each person who has complied with the requirements of Section 4852.05 may 1 FACTS A. Background On July 29, 1966, the San Bernardino County District Attorney filed an amended complaint against defendant, charging him with three felony offenses: rape by means of force and violence (count one) and kidnapping (count two) based on a July 27, 1966, incident concerning one