People v. Weiglein CA1/3 ( 2015 )
[…] the accusatory pleading of which has been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4, may file
    a petition for certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this
    chapter if the petitioner has not been incarcerated in any prison, jail, detention facility, or
    other penal institution or agency since the dismissal of the accusatory pleading and is not
    on probation for the commission of any other felony, and the petitioner presents
    satisfactory evidence of five years residence in this state prior to the filing of the
    petition.” Section 4852.05 states: “The person shall live an honest and upright life, shall
    conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit good moral character,
    and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.” Section 4852.06 states, in pertinent
    part, “[a]fter the expiration of the minimum period of rehabilitation . . . (and, in the case
    of persons released upon parole or probation, after the termination of parole or