In re the Marriage of VIRGINIA and
[…] within the provisions of Family Code section 4325. Penal Code section 12022.7,
    4
    subdivision (e), provides: “Any person who personally inflicts great bodily injury under
    circumstances involving domestic violence in the commission of a felony or attempted
    felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the
    state prison for three, four, or five years. As used in this subdivision, ‘domestic violence’
    has the meaning provided in subdivision (b) of Section 13700.” As pertinent here, Penal
    Code section 13700, subdivision (b), provides: “‘Domestic violence’ means abuse
    committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former
    cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a
    dating or engagement relationship.” Accordingly, Virginia’s offense qualifies as “an act
    of domestic violence perpetrated by one spouse against the other spouse,” pursuant to
    Family Code section 4325, subdivision (a).
    Virginia next contends that the court abused its discretion because it “used the