In re Israel R. CA5 ( 2016 )
[…] (In re Hunter
    W. (2011) 
    200 Cal. App. 4th 1454
    , 1466.) Notice serves the dual purpose of (1) enabling
    the tribe to investigate and determine whether a child is an Indian child and (2) advising
    the tribe of the pending proceeding and its right to intervene. (In re Desiree F. (2000) 
    83 Cal. App. 4th 460
    , 470.)
    In every dependency proceeding, the department and the juvenile court have an
    “affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child … is or may be an Indian
    child .…” (§ 224.3, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a); In re W.B. (2012) 
    55 Cal. 4th 30
    , 53; In re Gabriel G. (2012) 
    206 Cal. App. 4th 1160
    , 1165.) Once the court or
    department “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the social
    worker … is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the
    child, and to do so as soon as practicable .…” (§ 224.3, subd. (c); Cal. Rules of Court,
    rule 5.481(a)(4); Gabriel 
    G., supra
    , at p. 1165.) The department’s duty of “further
    inquiry” requires “interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family
    members … , contacting the Bureau of Indian Affairs … and contacting the tribes and
    any other person that reasonably can be expected to have information regarding the
    child’s membership status or eligibility.” (§ 224.3, subd. (c); Cal. Rules of Court, rule
    5.481(a)(4); Gabriel 
    G., supra
    , at p. 1165.)
    ICWA applies to children who are eligible to become or who are members of a
    tribe but does not limit the manner by which membership is to be defined. (In re Jack C.
    19.