Roosevelt argues that the court did not misinterpret the bylaws, that the evidence at trial showed the board did adopt the section 4(a) amendment and that Ballin failed to prove Roosevelt’s notice of the annual members meeting was insufficient. Roosevelt further contends that even if the board’s election procedures did conflict with the bylaws or were otherwise improper, Ballin has failed to present any argument explaining how the court erred in concluding she waived or was otherwise estopped from asserting any claim predicated on the defective procedures. 12 A. Summary of Statutes Authorizing Challenges to Corporate Elections Section 5617 of the Nonprofit Public Benefit Corporation Law (see §§ 5110-6910) permits any “director,” “member” or “any person who had the right to vote in the election at issue” to file an action to “determine the validity of any election or appointment of any director of any corporation.”8 (§ 5617, subd. (a).) The statute requires the court to set a hearing on the complaint within five days “unless for good cause shown a later date is fixed.” (§ 5617, subd. (c).) Subdivision (d) provides that “the court, consistent with the provisions of the [Nonprofit Public Benefit Corporation Law] and in conformity with the articles and bylaws to the extent feasible, may determine the person entitled to the office of director or may order a new election to be held or appointment to be made, may determine the validity of the issuance of memberships and the right of persons to vote and may direct such other relief as may be just and proper.” Section 709 of the General Corporation Law (see § 100) provides an “equivalent” remedy to shareholders of “for profit” corporations. (See Ferry v. San Diego Museum of Art (1986)
180 Cal.