DeBert v. San Lorenzo Valley Water Dist. CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] its existence on the surface of the property.” Those allegations are sufficient to support a
    reasonable inference that a lack of discovery by the prior owners was excusable.
    In sum, counts 1 and 3 are not subject to general demurrer based on section 338,
    subdivision (b)’s three-year limitations period because the delayed discovery rule applies.
    3.     Section 337.15
    Alternatively, defendants argue counts 1 and 3 are barred by the 10-year limitation
    on actions involving injury to property caused by latent construction defects set forth in
    section 337.15. Section 337.15, subdivision (a) prohibits the bringing of any action “to
    recover damages from any person . . . who . . . performs or furnishes the design,
    specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or
    construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial
    completion of the . . . improvement for any of the following: [¶] (1) Any latent deficiency
    in the design, specification, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of
    construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property. [¶]
    (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such latent deficiency.”
    13
    The statute defines “latent deficiency” to mean “a deficiency which is not apparent by
    reasonable inspection.” (§ 337.15, subd. (b).) Section 337.15 provides an “ ‘absolute’
    10-year limitations period [that] applies regardless of when the defect was discovered.”