DeBert v. San Lorenzo Valley Water Dist. CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] her claim was defective as required by Government Code sections 910.8 and 911.
    Government Code section 910.8 provides that “[i]f, in the opinion of the board or the
    person designated by it, a claim as presented fails to comply substantially with the
    requirements of [Government Code] Sections 910 and 910.2, . . . the board or the person
    21
    may, at any time within 20 days after the claim is presented, give written notice of its
    insufficiency, stating with particularity the defects or omissions therein. . . .” Under
    Government Code section 911, “[a]ny defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based
    upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of
    insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as provided in [Government Code]
    Section 910.8 . . . .”
    Here, the issue is a variance between the claim and the complaint. The District
    could not have anticipated that variance at the time it denied DeBert’s claim, which was
    before she filed suit.