In re Charlene S. CA2/7 ( 2015 )
[…] attend a drug and alcohol program, submit to drug testing and attend developmentally
    appropriate parenting classes and individual counseling. Crystal was denied formal
    reunification services.
    DISCUSSION
    1. Governing Law and Standard of Review
    The purpose of section 300 “is to provide maximum safety and protection for
    children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being
    neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and
    emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.” (§ 300.2; see In re
    Giovanni F. (2010) 
    184 Cal. App. 4th 594
    , 599.) Section 300, subdivision (b)(1), allows a
    child to be adjudged a dependent of the juvenile court when “[t]he child has suffered, or
    there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a
    result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or
    protect the child . . . or by the inability of the parent or guardian to provide regular care
    7
    for the child due to the parent’s or guardian’s mental illness, developmental disability, or
    substance abuse.”
    Although section 300 generally requires proof the child is subject to the defined risk
    of harm at the time of the jurisdiction hearing (In re Savannah M. (2005) 
    131 Cal. App. 4th 1387
    , 1396; In re Rocco M. (1991) 
    1 Cal. App. 4th 814