In re Charlene S. CA2/7 ( 2015 )
[…] certainly falls within the scope of a substance use disorder. Based on its distrust of
    Jerome’s credibility—a concern shared by the Department—the juvenile court’s finding
    of jurisdiction was supported both by the evidence of Jerome’s continuing drug use and
    by the court’s wholly appropriate concern that an infant requires dedicated care not
    demonstrated by Jerome’s previous parenting experiences.
    3. Substantial Evidence Also Supported the Disposition Order Removing
    Charlene from Jerome’s Custody
    Section 361, subdivision (c)(1), authorizes removal of a child from his or her
    parent’s custody only if the juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that
    “[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or
    physical or emotional well-being” of the child if the child were returned home and “there
    are no reasonable means by which the [child]’s physical health can be protected without
    10
    removing” the child from his or her parent’s custody.7 “The parent need not be dangerous