People ex rel. Allstate Ins. Co. v. William Berg and Berg Injury Lawyers CA1/4 ( 2016 )
[…] (Shafer, supra
    , 107 Cal.App.4th at pp. 66-67.) The plaintiff claimed that when he attempted to
    enforce a judgment against the insurance company pursuant to Insurance Code section
    11580,8 the insurance company’s attorney falsely represented that the insurance company
    had not agreed to indemnify its insured for willful acts when, it fact, it had. 
    (Shafer, supra
    , 107 Cal.App.4th at p. 66.) The attorney argued that the plaintiff’s fraud claim was
    barred because the litigation privilege protected his statements about insurance coverage.
    8
    Insurance Code section 11580 states, in pertinent par, that “whenever judgment
    is secured against the insured . . . , then an action may be brought against the insurer on
    the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover
    on the judgment.” (Ins. Code, § 11580, subd. (b)(2).)
    12
    (Id. at p. 67.) The appellate court disagreed and held that “[t]he litigation privilege does
    not protect fraudulent statements intended to prevent an injured party from exercising his
    or her rights under [Ins.