The UCL “provides only limited remedies: restitution and injunctive relief.” (Shersher v. Superior Court (2007)
154 Cal.App.4th 1491, 1497.) Because the disputed practice is no longer in use, injunctive relief is not available. As to restitution, “ ‘in the UCL context . . . restitution means the return of money to those persons from whom it was taken or who had an ownership interest in it.’ ” (Ibid; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17203 [“The court may make such orders or judgments, . . . as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money . . . which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.”].) Direct payment from plaintiff to defendant is not necessary to state a claim under the UCL. (Shersher, supra, at p. 1497; Troyk v. Farmers Group, Inc. (2009)