business of selling or leasing goods or services; (2) the cause of action arises from a statement or conduct by that person consisting of representations of fact about that person’s or a business competitor’s business operations, goods, or services; (3) the statement or conduct was made either for the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or securing sales or leases of, or commercial transactions in, the person’s goods or services or in the course of delivering the person’s goods or services; and (4) the intended audience for the statement or conduct meets the definition set forth in section 425.17[, subdivision] (c)(2),” that is, “an actual or potential buyer or customer, or a person likely to repeat the statement to, or otherwise influence, an actual or potential buyer or customer.” (Simpson Strong-Tie Co., Inc. v. Gore (2010)
49 Cal.4th 12, 22, 30.) As stated above, the misconduct alleged in plaintiffs’ Cartwright Act cause of action is the allegedly unlawful agreement to use the dual credit rating system to rate plaintiffs’ creditworthiness.