David v. City of Santa Monica CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] gave notice to plaintiff they had opted out of the agreement with the City. Plaintiff
    alleges knowledge of this breach by receipt of the letter and by her actions in entering
    6
    into a separate relationship with the City under its TARP program to continue to receive
    rental subsidies. Plaintiff’s lawsuit was filed on May 9, 2013, more than four years after
    the alleged breach of contract and is therefore time-barred as a matter of law.
    In her reply brief, plaintiff argues her contract claim is governed by Code of Civil
    Procedure section 336 which provides a five-year statute of limitation for an “action for
    violation of a restriction, as defined in Section 784 of the Civil Code. The period
    prescribed in this subdivision runs from the time the person seeking to enforce the
    restriction discovered or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have
    discovered the violation.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 336, subd. (b).) Plaintiff argues that the
    1997 Agreement between Badiyan and the City contained a provision that all units in the
    subject property would be deed restricted for moderate income tenants, and Section 8
    recipients could not be discriminated against.