(Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b)(1).) To the extent Welch is challenging the validity of his plea and his sentence imposed as part of his plea, his appeal is inoperative. To the extent Welch is challenging the trial court’s denial of his request to have his forgery conviction reduced to a misdemeanor, Proposition 47, as it potentially relates to Welch, added section 473, subdivision (b), to the Penal Code. Pursuant to section 473, subdivision (a), forgery is punishable as either a felony or misdemeanor (a so-called wobbler). Under new subdivision (b) forgery of “a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check or money order,” where the value of the item does not exceed $950, is only a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year.