[Citation.]" (Holland v. Morse Diesel International Inc. (2001)
86 Cal. App. 4th 1443, 1447.) On appeal, "[t]he plaintiff has the burden of showing that the facts pleaded are sufficient to establish every element of the cause of action and overcoming all of the legal grounds on which the trial court sustained the demurrer . . . ." (Martin v. Bridgeport Cmty. Ass'n, Inc. (2009)
173 Cal. App. 4th 1024, 1031.) The Cause of Action for Fraud is Time-Barred A cause of action for fraud must be filed within three years after the cause of action accrued. (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d).) "The cause of action . . . is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud . . . ." (Ibid.)