Taft v. American Univ. of the Caribbean School of Medicine CA2/6 ( 2015 )
[…] Morse Diesel International Inc. (2001) 
    86 Cal. App. 4th 1443
    , 1447.) On
    appeal, "[t]he plaintiff has the burden of showing that the facts pleaded are sufficient to
    establish every element of the cause of action and overcoming all of the legal grounds on
    which the trial court sustained the demurrer . . . ." (Martin v. Bridgeport Cmty. Ass'n,
    Inc. (2009) 
    173 Cal. App. 4th 1024
    , 1031.)
    The Cause of Action for Fraud is Time-Barred
    A cause of action for fraud must be filed within three years after the cause of
    action accrued. (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d).) "The cause of action . . . is not
    deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts
    constituting the fraud . . . ." (Ibid.) "The discovery rule only delays accrual until the
    plaintiff has, or should have, inquiry notice of the cause of action. . . . In other words,
    plaintiffs are required to conduct a reasonable investigation after becoming aware of an