In re E.G. CA1/5 ( 2013 )
[…] weapons in photographs evoking gang memorabilia. The juvenile court could reasonably
    conclude gang conditions were necessary to limit appellant’s association with individuals
    and organizations likely to encourage future criminal conduct.
    II. Declaration that Offenses were Misdemeanors or Felonies
    Appellant argues the case must be remanded so the court can expressly determine
    whether his two commitment offenses were misdemeanors or felonies. The Attorney
    General agrees.
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 states, in relevant part: “If the minor is
    found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable
    alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a
    misdemeanor or felony.” This statute imposes a mandatory duty on the juvenile court to
    make the requisite declaration when disposing of so-called “wobbler” offenses. (In re
    Manzy W. (1997) 
    14 Cal.4th 1199
    , 1204 (Manzy W.); see Pen. Code, § 17.) Appellant’s