In re E.G. CA1/5 ( 2013 )
[…] The court placed appellant
    on probation on the terms recommended. It set the maximum period of confinement at
    four years, eight months and ordered appellant to provide “a collection of specimen
    samples and print impressions” under Penal Code section 296.1.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Gang Terms as Condition of Probation
    Appellant challenges four of the gang conditions as unreasonable, arguing the
    commitment offenses were not gang-related and there was no evidence he was at risk of
    becoming involved in a gang.2 We disagree.
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b) empowers a juvenile
    court to “impose and require any and all reasonable conditions [of probation] that it may
    determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and
    rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” “In fashioning the conditions of probation, the
    juvenile court should consider the minor’s entire social history in addition to the
    circumstances of the crime.” (In re Walter P. (2009) 
    170 Cal.App.4th 95
    , 100.) “A