In re D.R. CA2/5 ( 2013 )
[…] reunification services pursuant to section 361.5, subdivisions (b)(4) and (e)(1).3
    II. DISCUSSION
    A. The juvenile court did not err in declining to order a paternity test
    As noted, appellant’s counsel orally requested the juvenile court to order genetic
    testing to determine whether appellant is D.R.’s biological father. Appellant contends the
    court’s denial of his request requires that we reverse and remand this matter with
    instructions to the juvenile court to make the required determination of his parentage.
    Section 316.2, subdivision (b) states, in pertinent part: “If, after the court inquiry,
    one or more men are identified as an alleged father, each alleged father shall be provided
    notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested
    3
    Those subdivisions provide, in relevant part, as follows: “(b) Reunification
    services need not be provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when
    the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (4)
    That the parent or guardian of the child has caused the death of another child through
    abuse or neglect. [¶] . . . [¶] “(e)(1) If the parent or guardian is incarcerated,
    institutionalized, or detained by the United States Department of Homeland Security, or