Kirk v. Dimitri CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] Although the truth of
    the fact has legal significance, it is not a legal assertion.
    Third, we reject Dimitri's argument that MBK's general denial of the claims in the
    cross-complaint did not negate Dimitri's admission. In contrast to MBK's allegation it
    was licensed, essential to its claim against DDK for breach of contract, Dimitri's
    allegation MBK was licensed was not material to any of its claims. MBK's general
    denial did not controvert this nonmaterial allegation and, therefore, had no impact on
    Dimitri's admission MBK was licensed. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 431.30, subd. (d) ["a
    general denial is sufficient but only puts in issue the material allegations of the
    complaint"]; Advantec, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 627 ["[t]he effect of a general denial is to
    48
    'put in issue the material allegations of the complaint' "].) Dimitri, on behalf of DDK, is
    not entitled to reversal of the judgment on MBK's breach of contract claim.
    C. Money Had and Received