Jones v. California CA2/4 ( 2013 )
[…] the case to the CDCR and given consent to employ counsel pursuant to
    Government Code section 11040. After a conflict check, the retention was
    confirmed. Counsel also submitted for in camera review by the court a letter from
    the Attorney General authorizing the employment of outside counsel.3
    The trial court denied Jones’ motion to strike, and sustained the State’s
    demurrer without leave to amend.
    DISCUSSION
    Jones argues that the trial court committed prejudicial error by allowing the
    State to be represented by private counsel. However, Government Code section
    12520, subdivision (b) grants the Attorney General the power “to employ counsel
    to represent, or to assist in the representation of, a state agency.” In turn,
    Government Code section 11040, permits any state agency to employ counsel after
    3
    The letter was submitted in camera because it contains attorney-client
    communications. A copy of the letter has been filed under seal with this court.
    3