Estate of Alva CA2/6 ( 2013 )
[…] belonging to another. The law implies an obligation on the part of the one in whom title
    has vested to hold the property for the owner's benefit and eventually convey it to the
    owner." (Estate of Yool, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 874.)
    "The applicable statute of limitations on an action to establish a resulting
    trust is the four-year statute found in . . . section 343."3 (Estate of Yool, supra, 151
    Cal.App.4th at p. 875; accord, Spector v. Miller (1962) 
    199 Cal. App. 2d 87
    , 95-96.)
    Estate of Yool specifically rejected the argument that section 366.2, subdivision (a),
    applies to a resulting trust. (At pp. 875-876.) That statute provides that "[i]f a person
    against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person . . . dies before the
    expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action
    may be commenced within one year after the date of death . . . ." (Italics added.)
    Estate of Yool observed that section 366.2's reference to "liability of the
    person" requires that the decedent be personally liable to the claimant for the statute to
    apply. (151 Cal.App.4th at pp. 875-876.) A claim for the imposition of a resulting trust