In re A.M. CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    control of any firearm until age 30, pursuant to Section 29820(a) – (d) PC.” This was a
    separate court order, not a condition of probation.
    This appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    The minor argues, the People concede, and this court agrees, that court erred when
    it ordered that the minor be prohibited from possessing a firearm until he is 30 years old,
    pursuant to Penal Code section 29820. Because the minor was not declared a ward of the
    court, and was instead granted informal probation under Welfare and Institutions Code
    section 725, subdivision (a), the court was not authorized to impose this prohibition.
    The language of Penal Code section 29820 states: “(a) This section applies to any
    person who satisfied both of the following requirements: [¶] (1) The person is alleged to
    have committed an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 of the Welfare and
    Institutions Code, an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.073, any
    offense enumerated in Section 29805, or any offense described in Section 25850,
    subdivision (a) of Section 25400, or subdivision (a) of Section 26100. [¶] (2) The
    person is subsequently adjudged a ward of the juvenile court within the meaning of
    Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code because the person committed an
    offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, an
    offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.073, any offense enumerated in
    Section 29805, or any offense described in Section 25850, subdivision (a) of Section
    25400, or subdivision (a) of Section 26100. [¶] (b) Any person described in subdivision
    3
    (a) shall not own, or have in possession or under custody or control, any firearm until the
    age of 30 years.” (Pen. Code, § 29820, italics added)
    Because the minor was not adjudged a ward, the juvenile court erred when it made
    its order under Penal Code section 29820, subdivision (a)(2). Accordingly, this portion
    of the trial court’s disposition order is hereby stricken.
    DISPOSITION