Schneider v. Superior Court CA4/3 ( 2013 )
[…] review the petition and determine “whether the petition states or contains sufficient facts
    that, if true, would constitute probable cause to believe that the individual named in the
    petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her
    release.” (§ 6601.5.) If the court determines the petition on its face supports a finding of
    probable cause, then it must order the person named in the petition to be kept in a secure
    facility until a probable cause hearing under section 6602 is conducted. (§ 6601.5.) The
    probable cause hearing must be conducted within 10 calendar days of the issuance of the
    order finding the petition would support a finding of probable cause. (Ibid.)
    The purpose of the probable cause hearing is to determine whether “there is
    probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in
    sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602, subd. (a).)
    If the court finds probable cause, it orders a trial to determine whether the person is a
    sexually violent predator under section 6600. (§ 6602, subd. (a).) The person named in