People v. R.A. CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] 10
    An MDO proceeding is a special proceeding of a civil, rather than a criminal,
    nature. (People v. Fisher (2009) 
    172 Cal.App.4th 1006
    , 1013.) It does not implicate all
    of the constitutional and procedural safeguards afforded to criminal defendants. (People
    v. Beeson (2002) 
    99 Cal.App.4th 1393
    , 1407 [Fourth Dist., Div. Two].) “Generally in
    civil cases, an attorney has ‘complete charge and supervision’ to waive a jury.
    [Citations.]” (People v. Otis (1999) 
    70 Cal.App.4th 1174
    , 1176 (Otis).) In Otis, the court
    specifically held that section 2966, subdivision (b) does not require personal waiver by
    the defendant. That subdivision (b) states in part: “The trial shall be by jury unless
    waived by both the person and the district attorney.” (§ 2966, subd. (b).) However,
    “nothing in the requirement that the waiver must be by ‘the person’ precludes the
    person’s attorney from acting on his behalf. The Legislature did not say the waiver had