Smith v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] uninsured vehicle and the insured vehicle as required by 11580.2, subdivision (b)(1).
    Smith filed a timely notice of appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    The right to uninsured motorist benefits is governed by section 11580.2.
    Section 11580.2, subdivision (a)(1), requires, unless expressly waived by the insured, all
    automobile liability insurance policies to provide for recovery, within specified limits, for
    bodily injury or wrongful death for which the owner or operator of an “uninsured motor
    3
    vehicle” is responsible. Section 11580.2, subdivision (b), defines “uninsured motor
    vehicle,” and provides in part, “As used in this section, ‘uninsured motor vehicle’ means
    a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which there is no
    bodily injury liability insurance or bond applicable at the time of the accident, . . . or the
    owner or operator thereof be unknown, provided that, with respect to an ‘uninsured motor
    3
    “The provisions of the uninsured motorist law ‘“are a part of every policy of
    insurance to which it is applicable.”’” (State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Yang (1995)
    
    35 Cal. App. 4th 563
    , 568.)
    4