Shadeed v. The State of California CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] there has been no abuse of discretion and we affirm. [Citations.] The burden of proving
    such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.” (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 
    39 Cal.3d 311
    , 318 (Kirwan).)
    B. The Trial Court Did Not Err In Sustaining the Demurrer
    1. The trial court did not err in addressing the merits of the State’s demurrer
    Shadeed initially contends that the trial court had no authority to consider the
    State’s demurrer because the State did not file the demurrer within the time limitations set
    forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 430.40.4
    Section 430.40 states, in relevant part: “A person against whom a complaint or
    cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or
    cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.” Although the record
    indicates Shadeed filed his complaint in March of 2010, and that the State filed its
    demurrer in March of 2012, the record does not contain a proof of service showing
    whether or when Shadeed served the complaint on the State. Without a proof of service,