When the trial of those matters actually took place at plaintiffs’ instance on October 16, 1967, some five months after the trial date, defendant was not in default and was entitled to notice of the hearing as provided in the code section. No such notice was given. A judgment made after a trial held without the notice prescribed by . . . 594, subdivision 1 is not merely error; it is an act in excess of the court’s jurisdiction. [Citation.]” (Wilson, supra, 274 Cal.App.2d at pp. 576-577.) 4 Section 594 provides in pertinent part: “‘[E]ither party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or a judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had 15 days’ notice of such trial or five days’ notice of the trial in an unlawful detainer action . . . .” (Heidary, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at p. 863, fn. 5.) 10 The Heidary court explains that since the Wilson case, “the Legislature has expanded the law pertaining to default, which now specifically allows an answer to be stricken and a default entered as a sanction for the defendant’s extreme