People v. Rodriguez CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] Nonetheless, before the court sentenced Rodriguez, the
    prosecutor wanted a formal probation report. To honor the parties' agreement, the court
    released Rodriguez on his own recognizance at the conclusion of the change of plea
    hearing and ordered him to return to court for the sentencing hearing.
    1        Further statutory references are also to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.
    2      We have omitted a summary of the facts underlying Rodriguez's guilty plea as they
    are not relevant to the issue raised on appeal.
    2
    DISCUSSION
    Section 1463.07 provides: "An administrative screening fee of twenty-five dollars
    ($25) shall be collected from each person arrested and released on his or her own
    recognizance upon conviction of any criminal offense related to the arrest other than an
    infraction." On its face, the statute applies whenever a person is arrested and subsequently
    released on his or her own recognizance.
    Here, the record shows Rodriguez was arrested and then remanded to the San Diego