In re G.G. CA2/1 ( 2013 )
[…] determinations.
    At the hearing, G.G. did not object to the attendance records on the ground
    that they were hearsay but on the ground that Kottke had not shown through her own
    knowledge that the requirements for the business records or official records exceptions
    to the hearsay rule had been met. An objection based on lack of personal knowledge
    goes to the foundation for the evidence’s admissibility and is a separate objection from
    hearsay. (Jackson v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1994) 
    22 Cal. App. 4th 730
    , 738.)
    Evidence Code section 1280 states: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an
    act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any
    civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following
    applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public
    employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or
    event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such
    as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
    The official records exception is generally easier to establish than the business
    records exception (Evid. Code, § 1271) because, unlike the business records exception,
    the official records exception does not require a witness to testify to the record’s identity