In re G.G. CA2/1 ( 2013 )
[…] General, Lance E. Winters, Assistant Attorney General, Linda C. Johnson and Gary A.
    Lieberman, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.
    _________________________________________________
    The juvenile court found G.G., a minor, to be a habitual truant and placed her
    home on probation. She contends the evidence of her truancy was inadmissible for lack
    of foundation and its admission violated her Sixth Amendment right to confront the
    witnesses against her. We affirm the judgment.
    FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 601, subdivision (b) provides that if a
    minor has four or more truancies within one school year, as defined in Education Code
    section 48260, subdivision (a) or if “a school attendance review board . . . determines that
    the available public and private services are insufficient or inappropriate to correct the
    habitual truancy of the minor, . . . or if the minor fails to respond to directives of a school
    attendance review board . . . the minor is then within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court
    which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court.”
    In July 2011, the Los Angeles County District Attorney filed a petition alleging
    that G.G. came within the provisions of Welfare and Institutions Code section 601 as a
    habitual truant. The petition alleged that G.G. “was absent or tardy from school without