Arizona (1966)
384 U.S. 436, 444-445; and 3) the trial court erred by admitting evidence of his prior sexual offense convictions. DISCUSSION I. Tombow argues that insufficient evidence supports his conviction of indecent exposure, in particular, and the element of specific intent, asserting that any exposure was accidental. He argues that his conviction denies him due process of law pursuant to the federal and California Constitutions. Section 314 provides: "Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . [¶] 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . [¶] . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor. [¶] . . . [¶] Upon the second and each subsequent conviction under subdivision 1 of this section, . . . every person so convicted is guilty of a felony, and is punishable by imprisonment in state prison." 3 A conviction of indecent exposure pursuant to section 314 requires evidence that "a defendant actually exposed his or her genitals in the presence of another person." (People v. Carbajal (2003)
114 Cal.