Prahm v. Pickford Real Estate CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] offered to, other brokers . . . by offering MLS Brokers: . . . 2.500 percent of the purchase
    price . . . ."
    That same month, Prahm received an email from a family friend who informed
    him that her cousin who lived on the East Coast, Janice Joerger, wanted to look at houses
    in the Rancho Santa Fe area of San Diego for potential purchase. The next day, Prahm
    telephoned Janice Joerger and she emailed Prahm her contact information. Prahm began
    taking steps to locate properties within the Joergers' parameters of style, privacy and
    3       Section 1087 provides in part: "A multiple listing service is a facility of
    cooperation of agents and appraisers, operating through an intermediary which does not
    itself act as an agent or appraiser, through which agents establish express or implied legal
    relationships with respect to listed properties, or which may be used by agents and
    appraisers, pursuant to the rules of the service, to prepare market evaluations and
    appraisals of real property."
    4
    views, starting with about 70 homes and narrowing it down to about 36. During the rest
    of the month and into October, Prahm communicated about nine times with the Joergers
    via their joint email address concerning several houses in the area and general