Lefkowitz CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] Appellant’s April 2010 filing is untimely.
    2. Second cause of action for fraud
    A cause of action for fraud is subject to a three-year statute of limitations. (Code
    Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d).) Under the facts pled in the FAC, appellant’s cause of action
    for fraud had to be filed no later than June 2008. Appellant’s April 2010 filing is
    untimely.
    3. Third cause of action for violation of Uniform Trade Secrets Act
    A cause of action for violation of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act is subject to a
    three-year statute of limitations. (Civ. Code, § 3426.6 [“An action for misappropriation
    must be brought within three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the
    exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered”].) Under the facts pled in
    the FAC, this case of action should have been filed no later than June 2008. Appellant’s
    April 2010 filing is untimely.
    4. Fourth cause of action for breach of confidential relation and fifth
    cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty