Lefkowitz CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] The trial court held that appellant’s claims are time-barred on the face of the
    complaint. The court noted that appellant’s causes of action were subject to two-, three-,
    and four-year statutes of limitation. Citing Code of Civil Procedure section 352.1,
    subdivision (a), the court held that “[e]ven after applying two years of tolling for
    [appellant’s] incarceration, [appellant’s] complaint should have been filed by 2009, at the
    very latest.”8 However, appellant did not file his complaint until April 2010. The trial
    8       Code of Civil Procedure section 352.1, subdivision (a) provides “If a person
    entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335), is, at
    the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution
    under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that
    disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to
    exceed two years.”
    13
    court rejected appellant’s claims of delayed discovery, fraudulent concealment, and
    equitable tolling.
    On February 15, 2011, the court entered judgments in favor of the CBRE
    respondents and the Triad respondents.