Penal Code section 1054 sets forth general principles governing discovery in criminal proceedings. It provides that the criminal discovery statutes are to be interpreted, among other things, “[t]o protect victims and witnesses from danger, harassment, and undue delay of the proceedings.” (Pen. Code, § 1054, subd. (d).***) This provision cannot be read to empower trial courts to sanction attorneys for discovery violations. It does not address enforcement of criminal discovery statutes at all. Penal Code section 1054.5 does address enforcement. It provides, in relevant part: “(a) No order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter. This chapter shall be the only means by which the ***In addition, Penal Code section 1054 instructs courts to interpret the criminal discovery statutes to give effect to the following purposes: “(a) To promote the ascertainment of truth in trials by requiring timely pretrial discovery”; “(b) To save court time by requiring that discovery be