In re Clarissa R. CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] no authority to substitute its decision for that of the trial court.”’” (Lister v. 
    Bowen, supra
    , 215 Cal.App.4th at p. 333.) Based on the evidence presented, we cannot say
    ‘““the trial court exceeded the bounds of reason.”’” (Ibid.) Because all mother has
    shown was that she had was “‘a subjective fear” father would “‘commit abusive acts in
    the future’” (id. at p. 332), the court did not abuse its discretion in denying mother’s
    request to renew the restraining order under Family Code section 6345.
    3. Order to Participate in Anger Management and Parenting Programs
    Under section 245.5, “the juvenile court may direct all such orders to
    the . . . parents . . . of a minor who is subject to any proceedings under this chapter as the
    13
    court deems necessary and proper for the best interests of . . . the minor. These orders
    may concern the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the
    minor, including education and medical treatment.”
    Mother asserts the court erred in ordering her to participate in anger
    management and parenting programs because they were unnecessary and unrelated to the
    children’s protection. County counsel responds the issue has been forfeited by mother’s