Deven v. Dynamic Auto Images CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] 4
    Significantly, Deven does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to
    support the amount of fees awarded to Dynamic in its motion. Her argument is a legal,
    not a factual one. Because there is no indication that the evidence relied upon by
    Dynamic below would be relevant in evaluating Deven’s contention on appeal, we cannot
    conclude she was obligated to include it in her appellate record.
    2. FEHA and Common Law Tort Causes of Action Are Not Actions for Nonpayment of
    Wages.
    The trial court’s fee award was based on section 218.5, which is part of a
    statutory scheme governing the obligation of employers to promptly pay wages. (§ 200
    et seq.) The statute provides in pertinent part that “[i]n any action brought for the
    nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund
    contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing
    party if any party to the action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the
    action. This section shall not apply to an action brought by the Labor Commissioner.”
    (§ 218.5.) Effective January 1, 2014, any party seeking attorney fees under section 218.5
    who is not an employee may recover fees only if the trial court “finds the employee
    brought the court action in bad faith.” (§ 218.5, subd. (a).)