People v. Waring CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] People concede, and we agree, that because appellant was sentenced to life terms without
    the possibility of parole, no parole revocation fine could be imposed. (People v. Petznick
    (2003) 
    114 Cal. App. 4th 663
    , 687.) Unauthorized sentences are not subject to the rule of
    forfeiture. (People v. Smith (2001) 
    24 Cal. 4th 849
    , 852.) Accordingly, that portion of the
    court’s judgment imposing a parole revocation fine shall be stricken.
    4       At the time of appellant’s sentencing in 2002, section 1202.45 provided: “In every
    case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of
    parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to
    subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional restitution fine in the same amount
    as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional restitution
    fine shall be suspended unless the person’s parole is revoked.”
    3
    DISPOSITION
    The judgment in case number PA032653 is modified as follows: The parole
    revocation fine of $10,000 is stricken. The trial court is directed to amend the abstract of
    judgment to reflect this modification and to forward certified copies of the amended