Superior Court (1977)
19 Cal. 3d 786. According to the declaration of attorney Kaye, defendant was indigent and his family members were no longer able to hire private counsel for defendant. Attorney Kaye explained that because he had represented defendant through the preliminary hearing, he had “extensive knowledge” of the facts of this case, including the police reports, the witness statements, the DNA analysis, the uncharged cases purportedly showing modus operandi, and the cellular 3 Section 987.2 provides, in pertinent part, “(a) In any case in which a person, including a person who is a minor, desires but is unable to employ counsel, and in which counsel is assigned in the superior court to represent the person in a criminal trial, proceeding, or appeal, the following assigned counsel shall receive a reasonable sum for compensation and for necessary expenses, the amount of which shall be determined by the court, to be paid out of the general fund of the county: [¶] . . .[¶] “(d) [T]he court shall first utilize the services of the public defender to provide criminal defense services for indigent defendants. In the event that the public defender is unavailable and the county and the courts have contracted with one or more responsible attorneys or with a panel of attorneys to provide criminal defense services for indigent defendants, the court shall utilize the services of the county-contracted attorneys prior to assigning any other private counsel. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to require the appointment of counsel in any case in which the counsel has a conflict of interest. In the interest of justice, a court may depart from that portion of the procedure requiring appointment of a county-contracted attorney after making a finding of good cause and stating the reasons therefor on the record.” 4 phone analysis. Attorney Kaye also provided a summary of his experience as a criminal law practitioner, including his experience as a deputy federal public defender.