That determination could not be made without establishing what, if anything, preceded the physical contact, both in terms of the child’s behavior and Wife’s prior admonitions or disciplinary efforts, and exactly how much force was used on that occasion. The trial court might need to conduct a section 402 hearing to determine whether any previous physical discipline was potentially probative. Once an incident was admitted, the jury would need to hear details from the child, Wife, and any other witness, such as Mother. The jury would have to be instructed on the elements of Penal Code section 273d (“Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony . . .”) and the parental discipline defense.