People v. Garcia CA2/3 ( 2014 )
[…] Coffman and Marlow (2004) 
    34 Cal. 4th 1
    , 40 (Coffman and Marlow).) Thus, an “accusatory pleading may charge two or
    more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of
    the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or
    offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such
    9
    All further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
    8
    cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated.” (§ 954.) The trial
    court, however, “in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its
    discretion order that the different offenses or counts” be tried separately. (Ibid.)
    The denial of a severance motion is reviewed for an abuse of discretion, judged on
    the facts as they appeared at the time of the ruling. (Coffman and 
    Marlow, supra
    , 34