East Valley Pawn v. San Bernardino Cty. Dept. of Agriculture Weights and Measures CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] device in order to determine a weight.” The employee at Sold For You and the owners
    at East Valley Pawn refused to sign the notices. The owners again asserted “the scale
    was used for inventory control only.”
    On January 27, 2010, Agricultural Standards Officer Denise Crowley went to
    Sold For You in an undercover capacity. Officer Crowley presented gold to sell. The
    Sold For You employee checked the gold, weighed it in front of the officer, and then
    offered $182. On that same day, Deputy Agricultural Commissioner Grif Thomas went
    2   Section 12500.5 provides: “The secretary by rules and regulations shall
    provide for submission for approval of types or designs of weights, measures, or
    weighing, measuring, or counting instruments or devices, used for commercial
    purposes, and shall issue certificates of approval of such types or designs as he or she
    shall find to meet the requirements of this code and the tolerances and specifications
    thereunder. [¶] It shall be unlawful to sell or use for commercial purposes any weight
    or measure, or any weighing, measuring, or counting instrument or device, of a type or
    design that has not first been so approved by the department; provided, however, that
    any such weight, measure, instrument, or device in use for commercial purposes prior to
    the effective date of this act may be continued in use unless and until condemned under
    the provisions of this code.”
    4
    to East Valley Pawn in an undercover capacity. Officer Thomas presented gold to sell.
    The East Valley Pawn employee said, “‘Let me weigh it,’” and took the gold to a back
    room. Officer Thomas moved to a location where he could observe the employee. The