East Valley Pawn v. San Bernardino Cty. Dept. of Agriculture Weights and Measures CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] sources of information to determine the Legislature’s intent in drafting the statute.
    [Citations.]” (Olson v. Automobile Club of Southern California (2008) 
    42 Cal. 4th 1142
    ,
    1147.) “Issues of law raised in a petition for a writ of administrative mandate, including
    the interpretation of applicable statutes or regulations, are for the courts to resolve de
    novo. [Citation.]” (Hoitt v. Department of Rehabilitation (2012) 
    207 Cal. App. 4th 513
    ,
    522.)
    The relevant portion of section 12500.5 provides: “It shall be unlawful to sell or
    use for commercial purposes any weight or measure, or any weighing, measuring, or
    counting instrument or device, of a type or design that has not first been so approved by
    the department . . . .”
    10
    The particular question we are addressing is whether the plain language of the
    statute reflects a gold-buying business, which purchases gold but does not resell it to
    customers, would need to have its scales approved by the relevant county department.