Abilez (2007)
41 Cal. 4th 472, 515.) A defendant’s own testimony can be sufficient evidence to justify an instruction, and doubts about the sufficiency of the evidence to warrant an instruction 14 should be resolved in the defendant’s favor. (People v. Tufunga (1999)
21 Cal. 4th 935, 944.) At trial, appellant requested a misdemeanor manslaughter instruction on the theory that the homicide occurred in the course of a violation of former section 12025, subsection (a)(3), which has since been recodified as section 25400, subsection (a)(3).14 Former section 12025, subdivision (a)(3) made it a crime to “[c]ause[] to be carried concealed within any vehicle in which [the defendant] is an occupant any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” Appellant’s theory at trial, which he reiterates on appeal, was that he committed this crime by permitting Thomas to enter his car, knowing that Thomas was carrying a concealed gun. The trial court declined to give an involuntary manslaughter instruction.