Shaham v. Douglas CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] physician may not offer testimony at trial that exceeds the
    scope of his or her deposition testimony if the opposing party
    had no notice that the expert would offer new testimony in
    sufficient time to re-depose the expert.” (Weil & Brown, Cal.
    Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter
    Group 2021) Ch. 8J-6 ¶ 8:1668b.)
    Notwithstanding the foregoing exclusionary rule, a
    party may call even an undesignated expert witness “to
    impeach the testimony of an expert witness offered by any
    other party at the trial.” (§ 2034.310, subd. (b).) “This
    impeachment may include testimony to the falsity or
    nonexistence of any fact used as the foundation for any
    opinion by any other party’s expert witness, but may not
    include testimony that contradicts the opinion.” (Ibid.)
    23
    2. Analysis
    The trial court properly prohibited Dr. Collins from
    testifying to opinions based on his midtrial examination of
    Shaham because Shaham had unreasonably failed to make
    Dr. Collins available for deposition with respect to the
    excluded opinions.