Shaham v. Douglas CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] as it was not made until more than a day after the court
    made its comments. Shaham’s counsel did not move for a
    mistrial or otherwise accuse the court of misconduct.
    By operation of statute, Shaham arguably preserved
    her claims that the court committed misconduct in
    sustaining objections to certain questions posed by her
    counsel in cross-examining Dr. Snibbe, overruling her
    counsel’s objection to a photo of Truffle wearing toy antlers,
    and informing the jury that the alley beside her house was
    public property. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 647 [“All of the
    following are deemed excepted to: . . . a ruling sustaining or
    overruling an objection to evidence; and any statement or
    other action of the court in commenting upon or in
    summarizing the evidence”]; People v. Slaughter (2002) 
    27 Cal.4th 1187
    , 1217 [assuming, without deciding, that in light
    of section 647, defendant preserved appellate challenge to
    trial court’s comment on evidence, notwithstanding
    defendant’s failure to object], abrogated on another ground