Shaham v. Douglas CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] Douglas’s dog had an unusually dangerous nature or
    tendency. Pursuant to the directions on the special verdict
    form, the jury answered no other questions. Shaham did not
    file a motion for new trial. She timely appealed the
    judgment entered on the verdict.
    DISCUSSION
    A. Denial of Application to Reopen Discovery
    Shaham contends the superior court abused its
    discretion in denying her ex parte application to reopen
    discovery after the expiration of the discovery cut-off date.
    “Except as provided in Section 2024.050, a continuance or
    postponement of the trial date does not operate to reopen
    discovery proceedings.” (§ 2024.020, subd. (b).) Section
    18
    2024.050 provides, “On motion of any party, the court may
    grant leave . . . to reopen discovery after a new trial date has
    been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and
    confer declaration . . . .” (§ 2024.050, subd. (a).) “In
    exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion, the
    court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to
    the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the
    following: [¶] (1) The necessity and the reasons for the
    discovery. [¶] (2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the
    party seeking the discovery . . . , and the reasons that the
    discovery was not completed . . . . [¶] (3) Any likelihood that
    permitting the discovery . . . will prevent the case from going
    to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial
    calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party. [¶] (4)
    The length of time that has elapsed between any date