Shaham v. Douglas CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with
    Section 2034.410).” (§ 2034.300.) “[N]o expert witness
    declaration is required for treating physicians to the extent
    that their opinion testimony is based on facts acquired
    independently of the litigation, that is, facts acquired in the
    course of the physician-patient relationship and any other
    facts independently acquired.” (Ochoa v. Dorado (2014) 
    228 Cal.App.4th 120
    , 140.) However, even a treating physician
    must be listed as an expert and made available for
    deposition. (§ 2034.300; see also § 2034.260, subd. (b)(1)
    [expert list must identify any “person whose expert opinion
    that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial”];
    § 2034.410 [“On receipt of an expert witness list from a party,
    22
    any other party may take the deposition of any person on the
    list” (italics added)].) “When counsel is not notified when the
    opposing party’s expert witness formulates postdeposition
    opinions to be offered at trial, the witness is ‘in effect not
    made available for deposition as to the further opinions.’”
    (Dozier v.