In one piece or another, you’re part of it. Certainly the allegation with . . . McMorries’s piece or part are very significant, and it would not make sense to separate it out. We would be hearing the same witnesses over and over again. It would be unnecessarily redundant and an unnecessary use of our time and the jury’s time to separate out these cases.” Ultimately, the trial court denied the severance motion. B. Discussion. Section 1098 provides in relevant part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court orders separate trials.” Section 1098 illustrates the Legislature’s “strong preference for joint trials,” including joint penalty phase trials. (People v. Winbush (2017)
2 Cal.5th 402, 455; People v. Sanchez (2016)