Code, § 1230), statement of co-conspirator (Evid. Code, § 1223), and party admissions (Evid. Code, § 1220). 34 B. Discussion 1. Lopez’s Conviction Based on the Hearsay Statements of Nontestifying Accomplices Did Not Violate Due Process. Lopez argues that aside from accomplice testimony, nothing independently connects him to Knight’s murder. An accomplice is “one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.” (§ 1111.) The testimony of accomplices must be corroborated by “such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense.” (Ibid.) This evidence may not come from or require “‘aid or assistance’” from, the testimony of other accomplices or the accomplice himself. (People v. Davis (2005)