(Ibid.; see § 2085.5, subd. (a).) Appellants are serving lengthy terms, which gives them ample time to earn sufficient funds to pay the fees. Accordingly, we need not remand for an ability-to-pay hearing. On the other hand, the restitution fines are intended to be, and are recognized as, additional punishment for a crime. (See People v. Hanson (2000)
23 Cal.4th 355, 362–363.) These fines are discretionary because there are situations in which they are not required. Subdivision (b) of section 1202.4 provides: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record.” (See also People v. Tillman (2000)
22 Cal.4th 300, 303.) Respondent concedes that because the court did not impose them on the record at sentencing, and the prosecution failed to object, these fines must be stricken from the abstracts of judgment.