Scheinberg v. County of Sonoma CA1/4 ( 2014 )
[…] 34 Cal.4th 614
    , 644
    [unintentional concealment not justification for removing juror unless “ ‘ “juror is
    sufficiently biased to constitute good cause for the court to find . . . that he is unable to
    perform his duty” ’ ”].)
    3.      The statements involving the juror’s level of attention were
    inadmissible.
    Scheinberg next argues that the trial court erred by finding inadmissible the
    juror’s statement that he “stopped paying attention after day three” and that the statement
    also establishes that a new trial is required. We disagree.
    Section 1150, subdivision (a) provides, “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a
    verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or
    conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a
    character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is
    admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition or event upon a juror
    either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental
    processes by which it was determined.” We review the trial court’s determination of
    admissibility under this statute for an abuse of discretion. (Barboni v. Tuomi (2012)
    
    210 Cal.App.4th 340
    , 345.)
    29
    Our state Supreme Court considered a similar issue in Hasson, supra, 
    32 Cal.3d 388