People v. Hemsley CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] The court
    noted the parties agreed the photographs were either destroyed or lost. The court
    considered whether the loss of the photographs was prejudicial, noting other photographs
    depicting defendant’s injuries were produced and were used by the defense. The defense
    would have also been able to show the severity of defendant’s injuries by calling
    defendant’s treating physician to testify. The court therefore denied giving CALCRIM
    No. 306 on the ground there was no prejudicial violation of the discovery statute.
    B. Discussion
    Section 1054.1 requires the prosecution to “disclose to the defendant or his or her
    attorney all of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession of the
    15
    prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the
    investigating agencies: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c) All relevant real evidence seized or obtained
    as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged. [¶] . . . [¶] [and] (e) Any
    exculpatory evidence.”
    Section 1054.5, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part that, “[u]pon a showing
    that a party has not complied with [s]ection 1054.1 . . . and upon a showing that the