Liberty Mutual Fire Ins. v. Vafi CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] ,
    is equally misplaced. Furlough relied on section 1286.6, subdivision
    (b),7 a statutory ground not asserted by Liberty Mutual in this appeal.
    (See 
    id.
     at pp. 46–47.) The circumstances under which Furlough was
    decided are also distinguishable.
    In Furlough, the plaintiff was injured by a hit-and-run driver
    while driving a tractor-trailer rig that had been covered by various auto
    policies with the defendant-insurer. (Furlough, supra, 203 Cal.App.3d
    at p. 43.) The primary policy, which included UIM coverage with a limit
    7      Section 1286.6, subdivision (b), not in issue in this appeal (see fn. 6,
    ante), provides for the correction of an award if the arbitrator “exceeded [its]
    powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the
    decision upon the controversy submitted.”
    15
    of $300,000 per accident, was supplemented by two additional policies:
    (1) a personal umbrella policy, which provided UIM coverage of $25,000
    maximum per accident; and (2) a $1 million commercial umbrella
    policy, which did not mention UIM coverage. (Ibid.)