Liberty Mutual Fire Ins. v. Vafi CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] (1992) 
    3 Cal.4th 1
    , 33 (Moncharsh); see Branches Neighborhood Corp. v.
    CalAtlantic Group, Inc. (2018) 
    26 Cal.App.5th 743
    , 750 [judicial review
    is “‘extremely narrow’” because of “‘the strong public policy in favor of
    arbitration and according finality to arbitration awards’”].)
    The “exclusive means” for correcting an arbitration award appear
    in section 1286.6. (Moncharsh, 
    supra,
     3 Cal.4th at pp. 24, 28; M. B.
    Zaninovich, Inc. v. Teamster Farmworker Local Union 946 (1978) 
    86 Cal.App.3d 410
    , 416.) As relevant here, section 1286.6 provides that
    the court “shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the
    court determines that: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The award is imperfect in a
    matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.” Section
    1286.6 does not authorize a court to reconsider the merits of the original
    award, make a new award under the guise of correction of the award, or
    add a new element of damages not covered in the award as rendered.
    (Landis v. Pinkertons, Inc. (2004) 
    122 Cal.App.4th 985