Liberty Mutual Fire Ins. v. Vafi CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] $271,335.66—a number it had calculated after deducting from the
    arbitration award ($335,983.42) offset credits for Vafi’s third-party
    settlement ($50,000), and medical expenses Liberty Mutual had paid
    under Vafi’s medical payment coverage ($14,647.76).
    In a June 23, 2020 letter to the arbitrator, Vafi requested
    clarification as to whether she was “entitled to the full amount of the
    award or is Liberty Mutual entitled to reduce the award by taking the
    [offset] credit[s] even though no such evidence was introduced by them
    plan. (Id., § 11580.2, subd. (p)(2).) As used in Insurance Code section
    11580.2, the term “damages” refers to “bodily injury or wrongful death from
    the owner or operator of an uninsured [or underinsured] motor vehicle.” (Id.,
    § 11580.2, subd. (a)(1).)
    5
    at the time of the arbitration.” In its own letter to the arbitrator,
    Liberty Mutual noted that it was contractually entitled to offset its
    payment for the third-party settlement and medical payment coverage.