People v. Valadez CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] consequences when he pleaded no contest to robbery in 1992, his section 1473.7 motion
    to vacate was denied, he filed a motion for reconsideration, the court conducted an
    evidentiary hearing on the motion for reconsideration, and it again denied relief.
    Appellant’s notice of appeal was accepted for filing, and the court granted his request for
    a certificate for probable cause.
    B.     Appeals of Rulings Under Section 1437.7
    Section 1473.7, subdivision (f) states: “An order granting or denying the motion
    [to vacate] is appealable under subdivision (b) of Section 1237 as an order after judgment
    affecting the substantial rights of a party.”
    31.
    Section 1237, subdivision (b) states that a defendant may take an appeal from “any
    order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” A defendant has
    60 days to file a notice of appeal from such an order, and the order becomes final if he
    fails to do so. (Cal. Rules of Court, rules 8.104(a), 8.308(a).)
    “ ‘The general rule is that “ ‘ “[t]he filing of a valid notice of appeal vests