Gilmore Bank v. Dalrymple CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] merely transfers property which is otherwise exempt from liability for debts. That is,
    because the theory of the law is that it is fraudulent for a judgment debtor to divest
    himself of assets against which the creditor could execute, if execution by the creditor
    would be barred while the property is in the possession of the debtor, then the debtor’s
    conveyance of that exempt property to a third person is not fraudulent.” (Yaesu
    Electronics Corp. v. Tamura (1994) 
    28 Cal. App. 4th 8
    , 13 (Yaesu).)
    Section 703.010 et seq. governs property statutorily exempted from a
    judgment creditor’s enforcement of a money judgment. Defendants rely on the
    11
    exemption established by section 704.115 for “[p]rivate retirement plans, including, but
    not limited to, union retirement plans.” (§ 704.115, sub. (a)(1).) The purpose of the
    section 704.115 “exemption is to safeguard a source of income for retirees at the expense
    of creditors.” 
    (Yaesu, supra
    , 28 Cal.App.4th at p. 13.) Stated another way, the