People v. Bueno CA1/4 ( 2014 )
[…] procedure is sole means by which discovery of confidential peace officer files can be
    obtained].) The court did not violate due process by following the Pitchess procedure in
    reviewing defendant’s discovery motions. We have reviewed the court’s rulings on
    defendants’ three motions seeking the witness statements of the officers and have
    concluded that the court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motions. (People v.
    
    Rezek, supra
    , 206 Cal.App.4th at p. 641 [Pitchess motion is within the wide discretion of
    the trial court].)
    5
    Evidence Code section 1045, subdivision (a) provides that “[n]othing in this article shall be
    construed to affect the right of access to records of complaints, or investigation of complaints, or
    discipline imposed as a result of those investigations, concerning an event or transaction in
    which the peace officer or custodial officer . . . participated, or which he or she perceived, and
    pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties, provided that
    information is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.” Subdivision (b)
    of Evidence Code section 1045 sets forth the criteria for the court to consider in determining
    whether requested discovery is relevant including whether any complaints concerning conduct