People v. Pardue CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] defendant’s interview with the police. Under these
    circumstances, the trial court was justly concerned that defense
    counsel was falsely suggesting to the jury that the prosecution
    had acted dishonestly.
    5. Defense counsel inaccurately told the jury that the
    prosecution never disclosed certain cellphone records to him when
    the prosecution obtained those records during the trial and
    delayed disclosure to him for two days
    When a prosecutor obtains new evidence during trial, he or
    she is obligated to give it to the defendant immediately. (§ 1054.7
    [“If the material and information becomes known to, or comes
    into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure
    shall be made immediately”].) If the prosecutor turns over that
    evidence during trial on the same morning that he or she obtains
    it, the prosecutor complies with this obligation. (People v.
    Verdugo (2010) 
    50 Cal.4th 263
    , 287.)
    Here, defense counsel received timely discovery that