PLH v. City of L.A. CA2/5 ( 2022 )
[…] Code, § 714, subd. (b).)
    Local agencies may not adopt ordinances that create
    unreasonable barriers to the installation of solar energy systems.
    (Gov. Code, § 65850.5, subd. (a).) Applications to install solar
    energy systems must be administratively approved by cities or
    counties, although a use permit may be required if the governing
    body makes specified findings of adverse impacts on public health
    or safety. (Gov. Code, § 65850.5, subd. (b); Health & Saf. Code,
    § 17959.1.)
    The statutory definition of a “solar energy system” appears
    in Civil Code section 801.5, subdivision (a). (Gov. Code,
    § 65850.5, subd. (j)(4).) As originally enacted in 1978, the statute
    defined a solar energy system as any structural design feature of
    a building, any solar collector, or other solar energy device
    “whose primary purpose is to provide for the collection, storage,
    and distribution of solar energy” for water heating, or for space
    heating or cooling. (Former Civil Code § 801.5, subd. (a), added
    by Stats. 1978, ch 1154, § 5, p. 3543.)6 In 2001, the definition
    6 The relevant portion states: “As used in this section, ‘solar
    energy system’ means either of the following: [¶] (1) Any solar
    collector or other solar energy device whose primary purpose is to
    9
    was amended to expand the earlier, more limited, list of solar
    energy system purposes (e.g. water heating, space heating and
    cooling) to include generating electricity.7 In 2018, other
    amendments unrelated to the current appeal took effect.8
    provide for the collection, storage, and distribution of solar
    energy for space heating or cooling, or for water heating; or [¶] (2)
    Any structural design feature of a building, whose primary
    purpose is to provide for the collection, storage, and distribution
    of solar energy for space heating or cooling, or for water heating.”
    (Former Civil Code § 801.5, subd. (a), added by Stats. 1978, ch
    1154, § 5, p. 3543.
    7  The amended statutory language read: “As used in this
    section, ‘solar energy system’ means either of the following: [¶] (1)
    Any solar collector or other solar energy device whose primary
    purpose is to provide for the collection, storage, and distribution
    of solar energy for space heating, space cooling, electric
    generation, or water heating. [¶] (2) Any structural design
    feature of a building, whose primary purpose is to provide for the
    collection, storage, and distribution of solar energy for electricity
    generation, space heating or cooling, or for water heating.”
    (Former Civil Code § 801.5, subd. (a), amended by Stats. 2000, ch.
    537, § 2.)
    8 The amended statutory language read: “As used in this
    section, ‘solar energy system’ means either of the following: [¶] (1)
    Any solar collector or other solar energy device whose primary
    purpose is to provide for the collection, storage, and distribution
    of solar energy for space heating, space cooling, electric
    generation, or water heating. [¶] (2) A structural design feature
    of a building, including either of the following: [¶] (A) Any design
    feature whose primary purpose is to provide for the collection,
    storage, and distribution of solar energy for electricity
    10
    Effective January 1, 2022, the definition of a solar energy system
    was amended again, this time to limit the definition so as to
    exclude a system that is “designed for procurement of electricity
    by an electric utility.” (Civ. Code, § 801.5, subd. (a).)9
    generation, space heating or cooling, or for water heating. [¶] (B)
    Any photovoltaic device or technology that is integrated into a
    building, including, but not limited to, photovoltaic windows,
    siding, and roofing shingles or tiles. (Former Civil Code § 801.5,
    subd. (a), amended by Stats. 2017, ch. 849, § 1.)
    9  The amended statutory language now reads: “As used in
    this section, ‘solar energy system’ means either of the following
    that is designed to serve one utility retail customer on the same
    property, more than one utility retail customer on the same
    property, one utility retail customer on the same, adjacent, or
    contiguous properties, or more than one utility retail customer on
    the same, adjacent or contiguous properties, and is not designed
    for procurement of electricity by an electric utility:
    (1) Any solar collector or other solar energy device whose
    primary purpose is to provide for the collection, storage, and
    distribution of solar energy for space heating, space cooling,
    electric generation, or water heating.
    (2) A structural design feature, including the following:
    (A) Solar racking, solar mounting, and elevated solar
    support structures, including, but not limited to, solar carports,
    solar shade structures, solar awnings, solar canopies, and solar
    patio covers, regardless of whether the feature is on the ground or
    on a building. Elevated solar support structures include the
    aboveground superstructure and associated foundation elements
    that support the solar collectors or other solar energy devices
    described in paragraph (1).
    (B) Any design feature whose primary purpose is to provide
    for the collection, storage, and distribution of solar energy for
    11
    Although petitioner and the City disagree about whether
    the proposed projects are solar energy systems as that term was
    defined between 2001 and 2021, they both agree that the current
    statutory definition excludes the proposed projects, because the