PLH v. City of L.A. CA2/5 ( 2022 )
[…] consequences the Legislature did not intend. If the statutory
    language permits more than one reasonable interpretation,
    courts may consider other aids, such as the statute’s purpose,
    legislative history, and public policy.’”’” (Meza v. Portfolio
    Recovery Associates, LLC (2019) 
    6 Cal.5th 844
    , 856.)
    8
    B. The Solar Rights Act
    Since 1978, the California Legislature has enacted
    legislation and policies to promote “all feasible uses of alternative
    energy supply sources,” including solar energy. (Pub. Resources
    Code, § 25980; Gov. Code, § 65850.5.) “[I]t is the policy of the
    state to promote and encourage the use of solar energy systems
    and to remove obstacles thereto.” (Civ. Code, § 714, subd. (b).)
    Local agencies may not adopt ordinances that create
    unreasonable barriers to the installation of solar energy systems.
    (Gov. Code, § 65850.5, subd. (a).) Applications to install solar