People v. Bui CA2/1 ( 2015 )
[…] joined with a strong case, or with another weak case, so that the total evidence may
    unfairly alter the outcome on some or all charges, and (4) one of the charges is a capital
    offense, or joinder of the charges converts the matter into a capital case.’” (People v.
    
    Scott, supra
    , 52 Cal.4th at pp. 469-470.) The fourth factor is not applicable here because
    this is not a capital case.
    In considering the first of the factors listed above, we note cross-admissibility of
    evidence is not a hard and fast requirement for joinder of counts. As set forth in section
    954.1, “In cases in which two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or
    15
    offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading . . . evidence
    concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or
    offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of
    fact.” (§ 954.1.) Cross-admissibility of evidence is, however, a factor we consider in
    determining whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying a motion to sever
    counts. (People v. 
    Scott, supra
    , 52 Cal.4th at p. 469.) “‘“[I]f evidence underlying the